RateBeer home > RateBeer Best >

Best Beers of Belgium 2007


Attention: For a genuine RateBeer Best award certificate, printable on your own printer, please click on the appropriate award link. If you have trouble printing the background, follow these instructions:

* Printing backgrounds in Internet Explorer: Use the Tools Menu (or the View Menu for earlier IE versions) and select Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, check or uncheck the box under the "Printing" heading labelled "Print background colors and images."

* Orientation and scaling problems? You may need to set the page scaling to 100% and the print layout to "landscape". These controls are under Print Preview... in past versions of Internet Explorer. To download Internet Explorer 7, which will make this much easier, click here.

BeerName BrewerName Award
1. Westvleteren Abt 12Westvleteren Abdij St. SixtusGold
2. Rochefort Trappistes 10Brasserie RochefortGold
3. Westvleteren Extra 8Westvleteren Abdij St. SixtusGold
4. Struise PannepotDeca Services NVGold
5. St. Bernardus Abt 12St. Bernard BrouwerijGold
6. Struise Aardmonnik / EarthmonkDeca Services NVGold
7. Rochefort Trappistes 8Brasserie RochefortGold
8. St. Bernardus Abt 12 Special EditionSt. Bernard BrouwerijGold
9. Abbaye des Rocs Grand CruBrasserie de l’Abbaye des RocsGold
10. Cantillon Saint Lamvinus UnblendedCantillonGold
11. Abbaye des Rocs BruneBrasserie de l’Abbaye des RocsGold
12. Girardin Gueuze Black LabelBrouwerij GirardinGold
13. 3 Fonteinen Schaerbeekse Kriek3 FonteinenGold
14. 3 Fonteinen Oude Geuze Vintage (all from 2002-*)3 FonteinenGold
15. Abbaye des Rocs Triple ImpérialeBrasserie de l’Abbaye des RocsGold
16. 3 Fonteinen Oude Geuze3 FonteinenGold
17. De Cam Oude KriekGeuzestekerij De CamGold
18. Gouden Carolus Cuvee Van De KeizerBrouwerij Het AnkerGold
19. Chimay Bleue (Blue)ChimayGold
20. De Dolle Oerbier Special ReservaDe Dolle BrouwersGold
21. Chouffe Houblon Dobbelen IPA TripelBrasserie d’Achouffe (Moortgat)Gold
22. Achel Extra Bruin (de drie Wijzen)Brouwerij der Trappistenabdij De Achelse KluisGold
23. Dupont Avec les Bons VoeuxDupont BrasserieGold
24. De Dolle Dulle Teve Special Reserva De Dolle BrouwersGold
25. Malheur Dark Brut (Noir)De LandtsheerGold
26. Struise PannepøtDeca Services NVGold
27. De Dolle OerbierDe Dolle BrouwersGold
28. St. Bernardus Prior 8St. Bernard BrouwerijGold
29. De Dolle Stille NachtDe Dolle BrouwersGold
30. Cantillon Cuvée des ChampionsCantillonGold
31. De Cam KriekenlambikGeuzestekerij De CamGold
32. Boon Framboise Mariage ParfaitBrouwerij F. BoonGold
33. De Dolle Stille Nacht Special Reserva 2005De Dolle BrouwersGold
34. Fantôme La GourmandeBrasserie FantômeGold
35. Cantillon Lou Pepe Pure KriekCantillonGold
36. Cantillon Reed Gueuze Pinot NoirCantillonGold
37. Moinette BlondeDupont BrasserieGold
38. De Dolle Dulle Teve 10º (Mad Bitch)De Dolle BrouwersGold
39. Tripel KarmelietBrouwerij BosteelsGold
40. Gouden Carolus Noël (Christmas)Brouwerij Het AnkerGold
41. Cantillon Lou Pepe GueuzeCantillonGold
42. Alvinne Podge Belgian Imperial StoutPicobrouwerij AlvinneGold
43. St. Bernardus TripelSt. Bernard BrouwerijGold
44. La ChouffeBrasserie d’Achouffe (Moortgat)Gold
45. OrvalBrasserie dOrvalGold
46. Cantillon Saint LamvinusCantillonGold
47. Malheur Bière Brut (Reserve)De LandtsheerGold
48. Fantôme dÉtéBrasserie FantômeGold
49. Westmalle DubbelBrouwerij der Trappisten van WestmalleGold
50. Chimay Blanche (White)ChimayGold
51. De Dolle BoskeunDe Dolle BrouwersGold
52. Bush Prestige (Scaldis Prestige)DubuissonGold
53. Moinette BiologiqueDupont BrasserieGold
54. De Cam Oude GeuzeGeuzestekerij De CamGold
55. Fantôme SaisonBrasserie FantômeGold
56. Gulden DraakBrouwerij Van SteenbergeGold
57. DuvelBrouwerij MoortgatGold
58. Cantillon Lou Pepe FramboiseCantillonGold
59. Abbaye des Rocs Speciale NoelBrasserie de l’Abbaye des RocsGold
60. Achel 8 BlondBrouwerij der Trappistenabdij De Achelse KluisGold
61. Oud Beersel Oude GeuzeBrouwerij F. BoonGold
62. Ellezelloise Hercule StoutEllezelloiseGold
63. Liefmans GoudenbandLiefmans (Liefmans Breweries)Gold
64. La MoneuseBrasserie de BlaugiesGold
65. Rodenbach Grand CruBrouwerij Rodenbach (Palm)Gold
66. Chimay Rouge (Red)ChimayGold
67. Dupont Biere de MielDupont BrasserieGold
68. Hanssens Oude GueuzeHanssens ArtisanaalGold
69. Verhaeghe Duchesse De BourgogneVerhaegheGold
70. Gouden Carolus TripleBrouwerij Het AnkerGold
71. Westvleteren BlondWestvleteren Abdij St. SixtusGold
72. 3 Fonteinen Oude Kriek3 FonteinenGold
73. Mort Subite Oude KriekMort Subite (Alken-Maes / Scottish & Newcastle)Gold
74. Fantôme PissenlitBrasserie FantômeGold
75. Fantôme PrintempsBrasserie FantômeGold
76. Rochefort Trappistes 6Brasserie RochefortGold
77. Westmalle TripelBrouwerij der Trappisten van WestmalleGold
78. NIce ChouffeBrasserie d’Achouffe (Moortgat)Silver
79. t Smisje Calva ReservaBrouwerij De RegenboogSilver
80. Oud Beersel Oude KriekBrouwerij F. BoonSilver
81. Gouden Carolus ClassicBrouwerij Het AnkerSilver
82. Corsendonk Christmas AleDu BocqSilver
83. Pierre Feys Forte BruneVerhaegheSilver
84. St Feuillien Cuvée de NoëlBrasserie St-Feuillien / FriartSilver
85. Girardin Jonge LambikBrouwerij GirardinSilver
86. De Ranke KriekBrouwerij De RankeSilver
87. Achel 8 BruinBrouwerij der Trappistenabdij De Achelse KluisSilver
88. De Dolle ArabierDe Dolle BrouwersSilver
89. De Dolle Extra Export StoutDe Dolle BrouwersSilver
90. Uitzet TripelPaelemanSilver
91. Grottenbier BruinSt. Bernard BrouwerijSilver
92. Westmalle ExtraBrouwerij der Trappisten van WestmalleSilver
93. Gouden Carolus Easter BeerBrouwerij Het AnkerSilver
94. Lindemans Gueuze Cuvée RenéBrouwerij LindemansSilver
95. Struise TsjeesesDeca Services NVSilver
96. Saison Dupont Vieille ProvisionDupont BrasserieSilver
97. La Caracole NostradamusLa CaracoleSilver
98. DeuSBrouwerij BosteelsSilver
99. Saison Dupont BiologiqueDupont BrasserieSilver
100. Fantôme Hiver (Winter)Brasserie FantômeSilver
101. De Ranke XX Bitter Brouwerij De RankeSilver
102. Boon Oude Geuze Mariage ParfaitBrouwerij F. BoonSilver
103. Moriau GueuzeBrouwerij F. BoonSilver
104. Delirium NoëlBrouwerij HuygheSilver
105. Kasteelbier DonkerBrouwerij Van HonsebrouckSilver
106. Cantillon VigneronneCantillonSilver
107. Cantillon Gueuze (Organic/Bio)CantillonSilver
108. Maredsous 10Brouwerij MoortgatSilver
109. Glazen Toren CanasterKleinbrouwerij De Glazen TorenSilver
110. Verhaeghe VichtenaarVerhaegheSilver
111. Affligem TripleBrouwerij Affligem / De Smedt (Heineken)Silver
112. Corsendonk Pater (Abbey Brown Ale)Brouwerij Van SteenbergeSilver
113. De Dolle Lichtervelds BlondDe Dolle BrouwersSilver
114. Liefmans KriekbierLiefmans (Liefmans Breweries)Silver
115. St. Bernardus Pater 6St. Bernard BrouwerijSilver
116. La Rulles EstivaleBrasserie Artisanale de RullesSilver
117. Mc ChouffeBrasserie d’Achouffe (Moortgat)Silver
118. Abbaye des Rocs La Montagnarde (Ambree)Brasserie de l’Abbaye des RocsSilver
119. Fantôme AutomneBrasserie FantômeSilver
120. Urthel SamaranthBrouwerij Van SteenbergeSilver
121. Corsendonk Agnus (Abbey Pale Ale)Du BocqSilver
122. Affligem Noël (Christmas Ale)Brouwerij Affligem / De Smedt (Heineken)Silver
123. Girardin Gueuze White LabelBrouwerij GirardinSilver
124. Urthel Hop-itBrouwerij Van SteenbergeSilver
125. Cantillon FouFouneCantillonSilver
126. Girardin FramboiseBrouwerij GirardinSilver
127. Lindemans Oude LambikBrouwerij LindemansSilver
128. Liefmans FrambozenbierLiefmans (Liefmans Breweries)Silver
129. Piraat 10.5%Brouwerij Van SteenbergeSilver
130. Bush de Noël (Scaldis Noel)DubuissonSilver
131. La Caracole SaxoLa CaracoleSilver
132. La Binchoise Brune Tradition / Cistercienne BrunaBrasserie La BinchoiseSilver
133. Girardin Kriek Brouwerij GirardinSilver
134. Lindemans FramboiseBrouwerij LindemansBronze
135. Malheur 12De LandtsheerBronze
136. Troubadour ObscuraDe ProefbrouwerijBronze
137. Cuvee DiaboliqueDe ProefbrouwerijBronze
138. Vicaris GeneraalDe ProefbrouwerijBronze
139. Ellezelloise Quintine AmbréeEllezelloiseBronze
140. Hanssens OudbeitjeHanssens ArtisanaalBronze
141. Brooklynette/Gnomette ExperimentalLes 3 FourquetsBronze
142. Mort Subite Oude Gueuze (formerly: Fond)Mort Subite (Alken-Maes / Scottish & Newcastle)Bronze
143. La Rulles TripleBrasserie Artisanale de RullesBronze
144. Abbaye des Rocs Blanche des Honnelles (Blanche Double)Brasserie de l’Abbaye des RocsBronze
145. Fantôme BBB Dark WhiteBrasserie FantômeBronze
146. La Binchoise Speciale NoelBrasserie La BinchoiseBronze
147. St Feuillien TripleBrasserie St-Feuillien / FriartBronze
148. Cantillon KriekCantillonBronze
149. Moinette BruneDupont BrasserieBronze
150. Glazen Toren Jan De LichteKleinbrouwerij De Glazen TorenBronze
151. Delirium TremensBrouwerij HuygheBronze
152. Urthel Hibernus Quentum TripelBrouwerij Van SteenbergeBronze
153. De Proef Flemish PrimitiveDe ProefbrouwerijBronze
154. Alvinne BlondPicobrouwerij AlvinneBronze
155. Watou TripelSt. Bernard BrouwerijBronze
156. Het Kapittel AbtVan EeckeBronze
157. Lefebvre Floreffe Prima Melior (Meilleure)Brasserie LefebvreBronze
158. Boon Oude KriekBrouwerij F. BoonBronze
159. Hoegaarden Verboden VruchtBrouwerij Hoegaarden (InBev)Bronze
160. Zoetzuur Flemish Reserve AleDe ProefbrouwerijBronze
161. Pauwel KwakBrouwerij BosteelsBronze
162. Gouden Carolus AmbrioBrouwerij Het AnkerBronze
163. Duysters Loterbol BruinDuystersBronze
164. Ellezelloise Quintine BlondeEllezelloiseBronze
165. Guinness Special Export (Belgian version)John Martin (Scottish & Newcastle)Bronze
166. Uitzet KriekbierPaelemanBronze
167. St. Bernardus Blanche (Witbier)St. Bernard BrouwerijBronze
168. Gouyasse Tripel (Triple)Brasserie des GéantsBronze
169. Circus FantômeBrasserie FantômeBronze
170. Hoegaarden Grand CruBrouwerij Hoegaarden (InBev)Bronze
171. Glazen Toren Ondineke Oilsjtersen TripelKleinbrouwerij De Glazen TorenBronze
172. Alvinne MelchiorPicobrouwerij AlvinneBronze
173. Loteling Bruin Villers (Huyghe)Bronze
174. 3 Fonteinen Oude Kriekenlambik3 FonteinenBronze
175. Petrus Aged PaleBavik-De BrabandereBronze
176. Saison dEpeautreBrasserie de BlaugiesBronze
177. Fantôme de NoëlBrasserie FantômeBronze
178. Fantôme ChocolatBrasserie FantômeBronze
179. Caulier Bon Secours BruneCaulierBronze
180. n Maurootje Lauwse SaisonPicobrouwerij AlvinneBronze
181. St Feuillien BruneBrasserie St-Feuillien / FriartBronze
182. Boon Oud Beersel FramboiseBrouwerij F. BoonBronze
183. Rodenbach ClassicBrouwerij Rodenbach (Palm)Bronze
184. Cantillon FaroCantillonBronze
185. Ultrabrune 10%EcaussinnesBronze
186. Het Kapittel PriorVan EeckeBronze
187. 3 Fonteinen Oude Lambik3 FonteinenBronze
188. Cazeau Tournay de NoëlBrasserie de CazeauBronze
189. Zatte BieBrouwerij de BieBronze
190. t Smisje BBBourgondierBrouwerij De RegenboogBronze
191. Maredsous 8Brouwerij MoortgatBronze
192. Pierre Celis Memoirs Van Den BosscheBronze
193. Equinox Winter BeerBrasserie de la Senne / de Zenne BrouwerijBronze
194. De Ranke GuldenbergBrouwerij De RankeBronze
195. Hoegaarden WhiteBrouwerij Hoegaarden (InBev)Bronze
196. De Graal TripelDe GraalBronze
197. La Gauloise BruneDu BocqBronze
198. Hanssens Oude KriekHanssens ArtisanaalBronze
199. La Caracole AmbréeLa CaracoleBronze
200. De la Senne StouterikBrasserie de la Senne / de Zenne BrouwerijBronze