RateBeer home > RateBeer Best >

Best Beers of the United States 2008


Attention: For a genuine RateBeer Best award certificate, printable on your own printer, please click on the appropriate award link. If you have trouble printing the background, follow these instructions:

* Printing backgrounds in Internet Explorer: Use the Tools Menu (or the View Menu for earlier IE versions) and select Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, check or uncheck the box under the "Printing" heading labelled "Print background colors and images."

* Orientation and scaling problems? You may need to set the page scaling to 100% and the print layout to "landscape". These controls are under Print Preview... in past versions of Internet Explorer. To download Internet Explorer 7, which will make this much easier, click here.

BeerName BrewerName Award
1. Three Floyds Oak Aged Dark Lord Russian Imperial StoutThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
2. Surly DarknessSurly Brewing CompanyGold
3. Three Floyds Dark Lord Russian Imperial StoutThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
4. Bells Expedition StoutBells BreweryGold
5. AleSmith Speedway StoutAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
6. Lost Abbey The Angels Share (Bourbon Barrel)Port Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
7. Stone Bourbon Barrel Russian Imperial StoutStone Brewing Co.Gold
8. Bells Bourbon Barrel Double Cream/Expedition StoutBells BreweryGold
9. Kuhnhenn Raspberry EisbockKuhnhenn BrewingGold
10. Lost Abbey The Angels SharePort Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
11. Russian River Pliny the YoungerRussian River BrewingGold
12. North Coast Old Stock Cellar Reserve Brandy BarrelNorth Coast Brewing CompanyGold
13. Three Floyds Dreadnaught Imperial IPAThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
14. Foothills Sexual Chocolate Imperial StoutFoothills BrewingGold
15. Bells Bourbon Barrel Batch 7000 AleBells BreweryGold
16. Russian River Pliny the ElderRussian River BrewingGold
17. Founders Kentucky Breakfast Bourbon Aged StoutFounders Brewing CompanyGold
18. Hair of the Dog AdamHair of the Dog Brewing CompanyGold
19. Stone Imperial Russian StoutStone Brewing Co.Gold
20. New Glarus Belgian RedNew Glarus Brewing CompanyGold
21. Great Divide Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout Great Divide Brewing CompanyGold
22. Founders Breakfast StoutFounders Brewing CompanyGold
23. Russian River SupplicationRussian River BrewingGold
24. Goose Island Bourbon County StoutGoose Island Beer CompanyGold
25. AleSmith Barrel Aged Wee HeavyAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
26. Dogfish Head World Wide Stout 2001/2003-Present (18%)Dogfish Head BreweryGold
27. Deschutes The AbyssDeschutes BreweryGold
28. Captain Lawrence Cuvee de CastletonCaptain Lawrence Brewing CompanyGold
29. Surly Barrel Aged DarknessSurly Brewing CompanyGold
30. Hoppin Frog BORIS The CrusherHoppin FrogGold
31. Valley Brew Uberhoppy Imperial IPAValley Brewing CompanyGold
32. Barley Johns The Dark Knight (Returns)Barley Johns Brew PubGold
33. Lost Abbey Cable CarPort Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
34. Rock Bottom Chicago Clares Thirsty AleRock Bottom ChicagoGold
35. Hair of the Dog Fred from the WoodHair of the Dog Brewing CompanyGold
36. Pizza Port Cuvee de TommePort Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
37. The Duck-Rabbit Baltic PorterThe Duck-Rabbit Craft BreweryGold
38. AleSmith Decadence 2006AleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
39. Bells HopslamBells BreweryGold
40. Russian River TemptationRussian River BrewingGold
41. AleSmith YuleSmith (Summer) India Pale AleAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
42. Livery Bourbon Cask Aged Wheat TrippelbockThe LiveryGold
43. Thirsty Dog Siberian Night Imperial StoutThirsty Dog Brewing CompanyGold
44. AleSmith Barrel Aged Old NumbskullAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
45. Oskar Blues Ten FIDYOskar Blues Grill & BrewGold
46. AleSmith IPAAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
47. Oskar Blues Ten FIDY (Whiskey Barrel)Oskar Blues Grill & BrewGold
48. Russian River Toronado 20th Anniversary Russian River BrewingGold
49. Three Floyds Alpha KingThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
50. North Coast Old Rasputin Russian Imperial StoutNorth Coast Brewing CompanyGold