RateBeer home > RateBeer Best >

Best Beers of the United States 2010


Attention: For a genuine RateBeer Best award certificate, printable on your own printer, please click on the appropriate award link. If you have trouble printing the background, follow these instructions:

* Printing backgrounds in Internet Explorer: Use the Tools Menu (or the View Menu for earlier IE versions) and select Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, check or uncheck the box under the "Printing" heading labelled "Print background colors and images."

* Orientation and scaling problems? You may need to set the page scaling to 100% and the print layout to "landscape". These controls are under Print Preview... in past versions of Internet Explorer. To download Internet Explorer 7, which will make this much easier, click here.

BeerName BrewerName Award
1. Cigar City Bourbon Barrel Aged Hunahpu’s Imperial StoutCigar City BrewingGold
2. Three Floyds Oak Aged Dark Lord Russian Imperial StoutThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
3. Three Floyds Vanilla Bean Barrel Aged Dark Lord Russian Imperial Stout Three Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
4. Three Floyds Dark Lord Russian Imperial StoutThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
5. AleSmith Speedway StoutAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
6. Russian River Pliny the ElderRussian River BrewingGold
7. Goose Island Bourbon County StoutGoose Island Beer CompanyGold
8. Founders Kentucky Breakfast Stout (KBS)Founders Brewing CompanyGold
9. Bells Bourbon Barrel Double Cream/Expedition StoutBells BreweryGold
10. AleSmith Kopi Luwak Speedway StoutAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
11. Bells Expedition StoutBells BreweryGold
12. Founders Canadian Breakfast StoutFounders Brewing CompanyGold
13. Cigar City Hunahpu’s Imperial StoutCigar City BrewingGold
14. Deschutes The AbyssDeschutes BreweryGold
15. Stone Imperial Russian StoutStone Brewing Co.Gold
16. Bells HopslamBells BreweryGold
17. AleSmith Barrel Aged Speedway StoutAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
18. The Bruery Black Tuesday Imperial StoutThe BrueryGold
19. Russian River ConsecrationRussian River BrewingGold
20. Three Floyds Dreadnaught Imperial IPAThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
21. Hair of the Dog Matt Hair of the Dog Brewing CompanyGold
22. North Coast Old Rasputin Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Stout North Coast Brewing CompanyGold
23. Founders Breakfast StoutFounders Brewing CompanyGold
24. Great Divide Yeti Imperial StoutGreat Divide Brewing CompanyGold
25. Great Divide Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout Great Divide Brewing CompanyGold
26. Surly DarknessSurly Brewing CompanyGold
27. Hoppin Frog Barrel Aged BORIS The Crusher Hoppin FrogGold
28. AleSmith IPAAleSmith Brewing CompanyGold
29. Ballast Point Sculpin IPA (North Star)Ballast Point Brewing CompanyGold
30. Oskar Blues Ten FIDYOskar Blues Grill & BrewGold
31. Kuhnhenn Raspberry EisbockKuhnhenn BrewingGold
32. Pizza Port Cuvee de TommePort Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
33. Lost Abbey Yellow Bus Port Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
34. Hair of the Dog AdamHair of the Dog Brewing CompanyGold
35. North Coast Old Rasputin Russian Imperial StoutNorth Coast Brewing CompanyGold
36. Great Divide Espresso Oak Aged Yeti Imperial StoutGreat Divide Brewing CompanyGold
37. Firestone Walker 13Firestone Walker Brewing Co.Gold
38. Midnight Sun Berserker Imperial StoutMidnight Sun Brewing CompanyGold
39. Port Brewing Older ViscosityPort Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
40. Lost Abbey The Angels Share (Bourbon Barrel)Port Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
41. Lost Abbey Duck Duck Gooze Port Brewing/Lost AbbeyGold
42. Cigar City 110K+OT Batch #2 I.R.I.S. Cigar City BrewingGold
43. Cigar City Barrel Aged 110K+OT Batch #2Cigar City BrewingGold
44. Samuel Adams UtopiasBoston Beer CompanyGold
45. Dogfish Head 90 Minute Imperial IPADogfish Head BreweryGold
46. Three Floyds Behemoth BarleywineThree Floyds Brewing CompanyGold
47. Bells Two Hearted AleBells BreweryGold
48. Alpine Beer Company Exponential HoppinessAlpine Beer Company (CA)Gold
49. Hoppin Frog BORIS The CrusherHoppin FrogGold
50. Cigar City Campeador - Fergus MorCigar City BrewingGold