RateBeer Home > RateBeer Best > Best Brewers | also see: Breweries Directory

Best Beers 2011



Attention: For official RateBeer Best award plaques go to That's Great News - RateBeer.

  beer  brewer  state  country 
Närke Kaggen Stormaktsporter    Närke Kulturbryggeri   -    Sweden    award  
Westvleteren 12    Westvleteren Abdij St. Sixtus   -    Belgium    award  
Russian River Pliny the Younger    Russian River Brewing   California    USA   award  
Cigar City Zhukov’s Final Push    Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
Goose Island Rare Bourbon County Stout    Goose Island Beer Company   Illinois    USA   award  
AleSmith Speedway Stout    AleSmith Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
Three Floyds Dark Lord Russian Imperial Stout    Three Floyds Brewing Company   Indiana    USA   award  
Russian River Pliny the Elder    Russian River Brewing   California    USA   award  
Founders Kentucky Breakfast Stout (KBS)    Founders Brewing Company   Michigan    USA   award  
10  AleSmith Barrel Aged Speedway Stout    AleSmith Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
11  Westvleteren Extra 8    Westvleteren Abdij St. Sixtus   -    Belgium    award  
12  Bells Hopslam    Bells Brewery   Michigan    USA   award  
13  Cigar City Brandy Barrel Aged Hunahpu’s Imperial Stout     Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
14  Founders Canadian Breakfast Stout    Founders Brewing Company   Michigan    USA   award  
15  Cigar City Hunahpu’s Imperial Stout    Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
16  Rochefort Trappistes 10    Brasserie Rochefort   -    Belgium    award  
17  Deschutes The Abyss    Deschutes Brewery   Oregon    USA   award  
18  Mikkeller Beer Geek Brunch Weasel    Mikkeller   -    Denmark    award  
19  Goose Island Bourbon County Stout    Goose Island Beer Company   Illinois    USA   award  
20  Russian River Supplication    Russian River Brewing   California    USA   award  
21  Bells Expedition Stout    Bells Brewery   Michigan    USA   award  
22  Three Floyds Dreadnaught Imperial IPA    Three Floyds Brewing Company   Indiana    USA   award  
23  Goose Island Bourbon County Coffee Stout    Goose Island Beer Company   Illinois    USA   award  
24  Stone Imperial Russian Stout    Stone Brewing Co.   California    USA   award  
25  Three Floyds Oak Aged Dark Lord Russian Imperial Stout    Three Floyds Brewing Company   Indiana    USA   award  
26  Närke Stormaktsporter    Närke Kulturbryggeri   -    Sweden    award  
27  Lost Abbey Cable Car    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
28  Great Divide Espresso Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout    Great Divide Brewing Company   Colorado    USA   award  
29  De Molen Hel & Verdoemenis (Wild Turkey Barrel)    Brouwerij de Molen   -    Netherlands    award  
30  Struise Pannepot    De Struise Brouwers   -    Belgium    award  
31  Cantillon Blåbær Lambik    Cantillon   -    Belgium    award  
32  Russian River Consecration    Russian River Brewing   California    USA   award  
33  Lost Abbey The Angel’s Share Grand Cru    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
34  Firestone Walker Parabola    Firestone Walker Brewing Co.   California    USA   award  
35  Three Floyds Vanilla Bean Barrel Aged Dark Lord Russian Imperial Stout     Three Floyds Brewing Company   Indiana    USA   award  
36  Oskar Blues Ten FIDY    Oskar Blues Grill & Brew   Colorado    USA   award  
37  Goose Island Bourbon County Vanilla Stout    Goose Island Beer Company   Illinois    USA   award  
38  Mikkeller Beer Geek Breakfast    Mikkeller   -    Denmark    award  
39  North Coast Old Rasputin Russian Imperial Stout    North Coast Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
40  Great Divide Yeti Imperial Stout    Great Divide Brewing Company   Colorado    USA   award  
41  North Coast Old Rasputin Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Stout     North Coast Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
42  Närke Konjaks! Stormaktsporter    Närke Kulturbryggeri   -    Sweden    award  
43  Great Divide Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout     Great Divide Brewing Company   Colorado    USA   award  
44  Stone Bourbon Barrel Russian Imperial Stout    Stone Brewing Co.   California    USA   award  
45  De Molen Hel & Verdoemenis 666    Brouwerij de Molen   -    Netherlands    award  
46  Cigar City Bourbon Barrel Aged Hunahpu’s Imperial Stout    Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
47  Founders Breakfast Stout    Founders Brewing Company   Michigan    USA   award  
48  De Molen Hel & Verdoemenis Misto B.A.    Brouwerij de Molen   -    Netherlands    award  
49  Lost Abbey Framboise de Amorosa    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
50  AleSmith Kopi Luwak Speedway Stout    AleSmith Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
51  Dieu du Ciel Péché Mortel     Dieu du Ciel   Quebec    Canada    award  
52  Lost Abbey Veritas 006    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
53  St. Bernardus Abt 12    St. Bernard Brouwerij   -    Belgium    award  
54  Surly Darkness    Surly Brewing Company   Minnesota    USA   award  
55  Struise Black Albert    De Struise Brouwers   -    Belgium    award  
56  Lost Abbey The Angels Share (Bourbon Barrel)    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
57  Hoppin Frog Barrel Aged BORIS The Crusher     Hoppin Frog Brewery   Ohio    USA   award  
58  De Molen Hel & Verdoemenis (Hell & Damnation)    Brouwerij de Molen   -    Netherlands    award  
59  Cigar City Brandy Barrel Aged Marshal Zhukov’s Imperial Stout     Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
60  Hair of the Dog Adam    Hair of the Dog Brewing Company   Oregon    USA   award  
61  Great Divide Barrel Aged Yeti    Great Divide Brewing Company   Colorado    USA   award  
62  Lost Abbey Veritas 007    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
63  3 Fonteinen Oude Geuze Vintage (all from 2002-*)    3 Fonteinen   -    Belgium    award  
64  Dogfish Head 90 Minute Imperial IPA    Dogfish Head Brewery   Delaware    USA   award  
65  Cigar City Marshal Zhukov’s Double Barrel Aged Imperial Stout - 2010    Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
66  AleSmith IPA    AleSmith Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
67  Bells Bourbon Barrel Double Cream/Expedition Stout    Bells Brewery   Michigan    USA   award  
68  New Glarus Wisconsin Belgian Red    New Glarus Brewing Company   Wisconsin    USA   award  
69  Ballast Point Sculpin IPA (North Star)    Ballast Point Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
70  Cigar City Marshal Zhukov’s Imperial Stout    Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
71  Nøgne Ø Imperial Stout    Nøgne Ø   -    Norway    award  
72  Bells Two Hearted Ale    Bells Brewery   Michigan    USA   award  
73  De Molen Ziel & Zaligheid    Brouwerij de Molen   -    Netherlands    award  
74  Struise Pannepot Reserva    De Struise Brouwers   -    Belgium    award  
75  Struise Black Damnation II - Mocha Bomb    De Struise Brouwers   -    Belgium    award  
76  Three Floyds Behemoth Barleywine    Three Floyds Brewing Company   Indiana    USA   award  
77  Samuel Adams Utopias    Boston Beer Company   Massachusetts    USA   award  
78  Stone Ruination IPA    Stone Brewing Co.   California    USA   award  
79  Portsmouth Kate The Great Russian Imperial Stout    Portsmouth Brewery   New Hampshire    USA   award  
80  3 Fonteinen Schaerbeekse Kriek    3 Fonteinen   -    Belgium    award  
81  Russian River Temptation    Russian River Brewing   California    USA   award  
82  Cigar City Hopped up Johnnie    Cigar City Brewing   Florida    USA   award  
83  Russian River Blind Pig IPA    Russian River Brewing   California    USA   award  
84  Ølfabrikken Porter     Bryggeriet Ølfabrikken (Gourmetbryggeriet)   -    Denmark    award  
85  Hoppin Frog BORIS The Crusher    Hoppin Frog Brewery   Ohio    USA   award  
86  Struise Black Damnation IV - Coffee Club    De Struise Brouwers   -    Belgium    award  
87  Founders Black Biscuit    Founders Brewing Company   Michigan    USA   award  
88  Lost Abbey Deliverance    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
89  Dieu du Ciel Aphrodisiaque    Dieu du Ciel   Quebec    Canada    award  
90  Stone Sublimely Self Righteous Ale    Stone Brewing Co.   California    USA   award  
91  Southampton Imperial Russian Stout    Southampton Publick House   New York    USA   award  
92  Goose Island Night Stalker    Goose Island Beer Company   Illinois    USA   award  
93  Port Brewing Hop 15    Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
94  Rochefort Trappistes 8    Brasserie Rochefort   -    Belgium    award  
95  Founders Imperial Stout    Founders Brewing Company   Michigan    USA   award  
96  New Glarus Raspberry Tart    New Glarus Brewing Company   Wisconsin    USA   award  
97  Lost Abbey Duck Duck Gooze     Port Brewing/Lost Abbey   California    USA   award  
98  Hair of the Dog Matt     Hair of the Dog Brewing Company   Oregon    USA   award  
99  Ballast Point Victory at Sea     Ballast Point Brewing Company   California    USA   award  
100  BrewDog Abstrakt AB:04    BrewDog   -    Scotland    award  


About RateBeer | Add A Beer | Add A Brewer | Edit Personal Info | 100 Beer Club | FAQ | Log out | Contact/Feedback | Copyright 2000-2014, RateBeer LLC